Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Thanks for choosing HitStreamr!

At HitStreamr, we want to give you the best possible experience to ensure that you enjoy our service today, tomorrow, and in the future. To do this we need to understand your watch and listening habits so we can deliver an exceptional and personalized service specifically for you. That said, your privacy and the security of your personal data is, and will always be, enormously important to us. So, we want to transparently explain how and why we gather, store, share and use your personal data - as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data.

That is our objective, and this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will explain exactly what we mean in further detail below.

2. About this Policy

This Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationship with HitStreamr. The Policy applies to all HitStreamr services and any associated services (referred to as the ‘HitStreamr Service’). The terms governing your use of the HitStreamr Service are defined in our Terms of Service (the “Terms of Service”).

From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in any change to the way we collect or process your personal data we will provide you with more information and additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.

The aim of this Policy is to:

  1. Ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the reasons why we collect and use it, and who we share it with;

  2. Explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give you a great experience when you are using the HitStreamr Service; and

  3. Explain your rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you. For information on how to contact us if you ever have any questions or concerns, please see the ‘How to Contact Us’ Section 14 below. Alternatively, if you do not agree with the content of this Policy, then please remember it is your choice whether you want to use the HitStreamr Service.

3. Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control

You may be aware that a new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we have implemented additional transparency and access controls in our Privacy Settings to help users take advantage of those rights. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

  • Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;

  • Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;

  • Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;

  • Right to Object -

    • the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;

    • the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;

  • Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and

  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

In order to enable you to exercise these rights with ease and to record your preferences in relation to how HitStreamr uses your personal data, we provide you with access to the following settings via your General Settings page:

  • Privacy Settings - allows you to control some of the categories of personal data we process about you;

  • Notification Settings - allows you to choose which communications you receive from HitStreamr, manage your publicly available personal data, and set your sharing preferences.

 

If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the Privacy Policy page. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also contact and are free to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.

4. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

  1. When you sign up for the HitStreamr Service - when you sign up to the HitStreamr Service, we collect certain personal data so you can use the HitStreamr Service such as your email address, birth date, gender, and country.

  2. Through your use of the HitStreamr Service - when you use the HitStreamr Service, we collect personal data about your use of the HitStreamr Service, such as what songs you have played and what playlists you have created.

  3. Personal data collected that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality - from time to time, you also may provide us with additional personal data or give us your permission to collect additional personal data e.g. to provide you with more features or functionality. As described further below (see Voluntary Music Data), we will not collect photos, precise mobile device location, voice data, or contacts from your device without your prior consent. You always will have the option to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

  4. From third parties - we will receive personal data about you and your activity from third parties, including advertisers and partners we work with in order to provide you with the HitStreamr Service (please see ‘Sharing your personal data’ Section 7 below). We will use this personal data either where you have provided your consent to the third party or to HitStreamr to that data sharing taking place or where HitStreamr has a legitimate interest to use the personal data in order to provide you with the HitStreamr Service.

We use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, creating marketing and promotion models, improving the HitStreamr Service, and developing new features and functionality within the HitStreamr Service.

5.What personal data do we collect from you?

We have set out in the tables below the categories of personal data we collect and use about you:

 

Personal data collected when you sign up for the HitStreamr Service

  • Account Registration Data: 

    • This is the personal data that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to sign up for and use the HitStreamr Service. This includes your email address, birth date, gender, postal code, and country.

    • Some of the personal data we will ask you to provide is required in order to create your account. You also have the option to provide us with some additional personal data in order to make your account more personalized.

    • The exact personal data we will collect depends on the type of HitStreamr Service plan you sign up for and whether or not you use a Third Party Service (as defined in the Terms of Service, such as Facebook) to sign up and use the HitStreamr Service. If you use a Third Party Service to create an account, we will receive personal data via that Third Party Service but only when you have consented to that Third Party Service sharing your personal data with us

Personal data collected through your use of the HitStreamr Service

  • HitStreamr Service Usage Data:

    • In addition to the mobile data we collect to provide you with the HitStreamr Service (outlined above), you also have the option to give us your consent to collect additional personal data from your mobile device to provide you with features/functionality that will enhance your HitStreamr Service experience.

 

  • We will not access any of the personal data listed below without first obtaining your consent:

    • Your photos - If you give us permission to access your photos or camera, we will only access images that you specifically choose to share with us and metadata related to those images, such as the type of file and the size of the image. We will never scan or import your photo library or camera roll;

    • Your precise mobile device location - If you give us permission to access your precise location, this enables us to access your GPS or Bluetooth to provide location-aware functionality in the HitStreamr Service. Please note that this does not include your IP address. We use your IP address to determine non-precise location, for example, what country you are in to comply with our licensing agreements;

    • Your voice data - If you give us permission, this enables us to access the voice commands captured via your device microphone to enable you to interact with the HitStreamr Service with your voice. Please note you will always have the ability to turn off the microphone feature; and,

    • Your contacts - If you give us permission to access your contacts, this enables us to access individual contacts stored on your device to help you find friends who use HitStreamr.

  • Payment Data:

    • We may collect such personal data if you purchase any of our Credits (as defined in the Terms of Service) or make other purchases through the HitStreamr Service. The exact personal data collected will vary depending on the payment method (e.g. direct via your mobile phone carrier or by invoice) but will include information such as:

    • Name;

    • Date of birth;

    • Credit or debit card type, expiration date, and certain digits of your card number;

    • Postal code;

    • Mobile phone number; and

    • Details of your transaction history.

    • If you choose to pay by invoice, we will provide your personal data to our payment processors to enable them to complete a credit check and to send you invoices.

  • Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data:

    • This personal data is used to allow you to sign up and participate in these types of promotions. The exact personal data collected will vary depending on the promotion.​

  • Marketing Data:

    • his personal data is used to enable HitStreamr and our partners / service providers to send you marketing communications either:

    • Via email;

    • Whilst using the HitStreamr Service; and/or

    • Direct from the third party.

6. What do we use your personal data for?

When you use or interact with the HitStreamr Service, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal data we collect about you for various reasons. We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal bases we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data (identified in Section 5 ‘What personal data do we collect from you?’) used for these purposes:

  • To provide, personalize, and improve your experience with the HitStreamr Service and other services and products provided by HitStreamr, for example by providing customized, personalized, or localized content, recommendations, features, and advertising on or outside of the HitStreamr Service (including for third party products and services).

  • To understand how you access and use the HitStreamr Service to ensure technical functionality of the HitStreamr Service, develop new products and services, and analyze your use of the HitStreamr Service, including your interaction with applications, advertising, products, and services that are made available, linked to, or offered through the HitStreamr Service.

  • To communicate with you for HitStreamr Service-related purposes.

  • To process your payment to prevent or detect fraud including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the HitStreamr Service.

  • To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for:

    • marketing,

    • research,

    • participation in contests, surveys and sweepstakes,

    • promotional purposes,

  • via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us (e.g., through your Account Settings page).

  • To provide you with features, information, advertising, or other content which is based on your specific location.

7. Sharing your personal data

We have set out the categories of recipients of the personal data collected or generated through your use of the HitStreamr Service.

Publicly available information

The following personal data will always be publicly available on the HitStreamr Service: your name and/or username, profile picture, who you follow and who follows you on the HitStreamr Service, your recently played videos, and your public playlists.

Personal data you may choose to share

The following personal data will only be shared with the categories of recipients outlined in the table below if:

  • you choose to make use of a specific HitStreamr Service feature where sharing of particular personal data is required for the proper use of the HitStreamr Service feature; or

  • you grant us your permission to share the personal data, e.g. by selecting the appropriate setting in the HitStreamr Service.

    • Third Party Applications you connect to your HitStreamr Account - If you connect your HitStreamr account to a Third Party Application, such as, for example, social media, audio, television, or automotive platforms, HitStreamr may share your Service Usage Data so you can connect to your HitStreamr account.​

    • Third Party Applications you use to log into HitStreamr - If you log into a Third Party Application using your HitStreamr account credentials, then that Third Party Application may have access to certain Service Usage Data such as your playlists, saved content and activity. You will receive a notification before connecting to the Third Party Application to let you know what personal data will be shared / accessible to that Third Party Application.

    • Your HitStreamr Followers - There also may be times when you want us to share certain Service Usage Data, specifically information about your use of HitStreamr, with other HitStreamr users known as ‘Your HitStreamr Followers’. For example, when you make playlists, you might want those playlists to be visible to others on the HitStreamr Service, but you can also make your playlists private at any time.

    • Artists and Record Labels - You can ask us to share personal data (like your email address) with artists or record labels, or other partners who may want to directly send you news or promotional offers, but you can also revoke that consent at any time.

Information we may share

  • Service Providers and Others - We use technical service providers which may operate the technical infrastructure that we need to provide the HitStreamr Service, in particular providers which host, store, manage, and maintain the HitStreamr application, its content and the data we process.  We use technical service providers to help us communicate with you, as described in Section 6 of this Policy.  We use marketing and advertising partners to show you more tailored content, or to help us understand your use of the HitStreamr Service, to provide you with a better service. We also may share personal data with certain marketing and advertising partners to send you promotional communications about HitStreamr.

  • HitStreamr Partners - If you access the HitStreamr Service through an offer that you received or purchased from a third party such as your mobile network operator, we share personal data with that third party about your use of the HitStreamr Service, such as whether and to what extent you have used the offer, activated a HitStreamr account, or actively used the HitStreamr Service. Depending on how you sign up for the HitStreamr Service (e.g. through a third party service or a mobile provider), we share your HitStreamr username or other Account Registration Data as necessary to enable your account. We also may share your personal data in a pseudonymised format with our music industry partners to help them understand how the content they license to us is performing and to enable you to listen to streaming content via the HitStreamr Service. We also share your personal data in a pseudonymised format with marketing partners who help us with promotional efforts and with advertisers that allow us to offer a free service.

  • Academic Researchers - We will share your personal data for activities such as statistical analysis and academic study but only in a pseudonymised format.

  • Other HitStreamr Group Companies - We will share your personal data with other HitStreamr Group companies to carry out our daily business operations and to enable us to maintain and provide the HitStreamr Service to you.

  • Law Enforcement and Data Protection Authorities - We will share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena. We also will also share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for the purpose of our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.

  • Purchasers of our business - We will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, HitStreamr will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

8. Data retention and deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the HitStreamr Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the HitStreamr Service, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the HitStreamr Service. For example, we keep your playlists, song library, and account information.

If you request, we will delete or anonymise your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless, we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

  • If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;

  • Where we are required to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,

  • Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.

9. Transfer to other countries

HitStreamr shares your personal data globally with other companies in the HitStreamr Group in order to carry out the activities specified in this Policy. This includes to HitStreamr Group companies in the following countries: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Mexico, The Netherlands, Poland, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, United Kingdom and the United States of America. HitStreamr may also subcontract processing to, or share your personal data with, third parties located in countries other than your home country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country of residence.

Personal data collected within the European Union and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and Switzerland. In such instances HitStreamr shall ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organisational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

For further details of the security measures we use to protect your personal data, please see the ‘Keeping your personal data safe’ Section 11 of this Policy.

10. Links

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the HitStreamr Service and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

11. Keeping your personal data safe

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used the HitStreamr Service.

12. Children

The HitStreamr Service is not directed to children under the age of 13 years. However, in some countries, stricter age limits may apply under local law.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13 years or under the applicable age limit (the “Age Limit”). If you are under the Age Limit, please do not use the HitStreamr Service, and do not provide any personal data to us.

If you are a parent of a child under the Age Limit and become aware that your child has provided personal data to HitStreamr, please contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the Contact Us page, and you may request exercise of your applicable rights detailed in the ‘Your rights and your preferences: Giving you choice and control’ Section 3 of this Policy.

If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under the age of 13 years, we will take reasonable steps to delete the personal data. This may require us to delete the HitStreamr account for that child.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy.

When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within the HitStreamr Service or by sending you an email. We may notify you in advance.

Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notice carefully.

14. How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact ‘Contact Us’ page.

 

We hope you enjoy HitStreamr!

© HitStreamr LLC.

FEATURES

Ad-free videos

Uninterrupted Music

No Subscriptions

Contributors

Playlists

In App Purchases

Marketing

Distribution

Mobile App

TOOLS

Video Uploader

Dashboards

Store

CONTACT US

Contact HitStreamr

Abuse Desk

Press Resources

Application Feedback

RESOURCES

Help Desk

Guides

Events

Copyright © 2018 HitStreamr - All Rights Reserved.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon